CIVIL PROCEDURE
[…] (Emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has held that “[i]t is appropriate to require strict compliance with the detailed procedures for service of process set forth in RCW 46.64.040. Further, “notice to the defendant is essential for due process. A plaintiff’s failure to adhere to the statute’s procedures for notifying the defendant that process has been served on the secretary renders service on the secretary a nullity.”
DRUMMOND v. BONAVENTURE OF LACEY, LLC (12/14/2021)
Holding: Court of Appeals (Div. 2) reversed a ruling that RCW 70.129 (Long Term Care Resident Rights) prevented an assisted living community from enforcing an arbitration agreement with the estate of a former patient.
Key Quotes:
- “RCW 70.129.105 provides that no long-term care facility . . . shall require or request residents to sign waivers of potential liability for losses of personal property or injury, or to sign waivers of residents’ rights set forth in this chapter. . . . RCW 70.129.005 does not contain a right to a jury trial and, thus, cannot be used as a basis to argue that the arbitration agreement violates RCW 70.129.105.”
- “Arbitration is strongly favored under Washington and federal law and all presumptions [are] to be made in favor of arbitration.