CIVIL PROCEDURE
[…] In professional malpractice cases, the pivotal factor which tolls the running of the statute of limitations is the absence of knowledge of injury. Notably, when a court enters a judgment adverse to a party, that party is formally advised of the judgment of the court and, hence, receives notification of any damage which results from their attorney’s representation.”
MOSE v. GRAY (8/2/21)
[Note: This is a summary of an unpublished opinion, which holds no precedential value]
Holding: Court of Appeals (Div. 1) reversed a denial of an award attorney fees under RCW 4.84.250 when counterclaimant’s claim totaled less than $10,000 and the verdict was in excess of Plaintiff’s rejected offer to settle.
Key Quote: “Under RCW 4.84.250, fees “shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party” in “any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party” is less than $10,000. . . . An award of fees under RCW 4.84.250 is mandatory if the prevailing party meets the conditions of the statute. A plaintiff is the prevailing party under RCW 4.84.250 only if the recovery exceeds the amount that the plaintiff offered to settle.